Date & Time: Jun 28, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
N6212C
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4012
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Super Constellation was struck by an Eastern Airlines DC-7 while parked at Miami-Intl Airport. Following an uneventful training flight, the DC-7 landed at Miami-Intl Airport, exit via a taxiway and was taxiing to the maintenance hangar when control was lost. It collided with the Super Constellation and both aircraft caught fire and were destroyed. The exact circumstances and causes of the collision remains unclear. As the aircraft was empty, there were no injuries.