Date & Time: Jan 23, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
MM62000
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4497
YOM:
1973
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Technicians were engaged in ground tests at Malpensa Airport. While parked on the ramp, an engine run-up was initiated when the airplane jumped over the chocks and eventually struck obstacles and came to rest. There were no injuries.