Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
J-BDOB
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Qingdao – Beijing – Tokyo
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft named 'Ishikari' suffered a ground accident at Tsing Tao (Qingdao) Airport while taxiing and came to rest upside down. There were no casualties.