Date & Time: Jul 4, 1956 at 1321 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4869
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mineralnye Vody – Rostov-on-Don – Voronezh – Moscow
MSN:
184 355 04
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
SU256
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
8146
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Voronezh Airport, the crew completed the braking procedure and vacated the runway for the taxiway when an explosion occurred in the right engine that caught fire. In the mean time, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in flames ont its belly. All occupants (four crew members and an undetermined number of passengers) evacuated safely while the airplane was partially destroyed by fire and declared as written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right main gear rolled on a location of the taxiway that 'housed' three TM-35 anti-tank mines from the Second World War that were buried at an estimated depth of 1, 6 to 1.8 meter. The pressure of the right main landing gear on the earth separating the taxiway surface and the mines triggered the detonator, followed by the explosion of three mines.