Date & Time: Apr 17, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
51-8133
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Birmingham - Birmingham
MSN:
136
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (engineers and technicians) were performing ground test following technical modifications. While taxiing, the airplane went out of control, veered off taxiway and came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.