Date & Time: Sep 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0584
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Gilze-Rijen AFB, the airplane went out of control and collided with another Luftwaffe JU.88. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no injuries among the crew.