Date & Time:
Nov 7, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
RA-86894
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
00134 32977
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
6200
Circumstances:
The crew lined up on runway and was cleared for takeoff. Power was added on all four engine and the crew started the takeoff roll when the engine n°3 detached from its pylon, fall on the ground and rolled for about 150 metres before coming to rest. The crew stopped the airplane and evacuated safely. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The engine n°3 detached during the takeoff roll for unknown reasons.