Date & Time: Jan 15, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-22
Operator:
Registration:
UN-75915
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
29640 17101
YOM:
1983
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The II-22 operated by the Kazakh government collided with an Antonov AN-12 at Almaty Airport. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances and while the AN-12 suffered minor damages, the II-22 was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties. The accident occurred somewhere in January 1995, exact date unknown.