Date & Time: Dec 8, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
OK-CBF
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 301 29 16
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing for takeoff, the aircraft hit an obstacle and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and clean-up of register.
Probable cause:
Ground collision with an unknown obstacle.