Date & Time: Feb 2, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
9M-TAE
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuala Lumpur - Tioman
MSN:
58
YOM:
1992
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Kuala Lumpur Airport, the pilot applied braked when approaching a right turn when the aircraft veered 90° to the left, rolled through the ramp and eventually collided with a parked Pelangi Air Dornier DO228 registered 9M-PEL. While the DO228 was slightly damaged, the Y12 was written off. All 19 occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred after the brakes failed because the pilot did not select the primary hydraulic system.