Date & Time: May 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4135
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an accident at RAF Hemswell when it broke while taxying with a full bomb load. All four crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O A. G. Trueman,
Sgt P. Robert,
Cpl H. Dickenson,
LAC A. W. Bennett.