Date & Time:
Jan 30, 2011 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GIV
Operator:
Prime Aviation
Registration:
N127DK
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1127
YOM:
1990
Country:
French Polynesia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Papeete-Faaa Airport, the aircraft went out of control and collided with various ground handling equipment such as a catering truck, a belt loader and cargo containers. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.