Date & Time: Jul 15, 1936 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
PH-AEZ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Haamstede - Rotterdam
MSN:
5122
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
As the weather conditions were deteriorating, the board of the Dutch National Company KLM decided to move the aircraft that was parked in Haamstede to a safe place in Rotterdam, and asked three technicians to do so. While taxiing, the aircraft was caught by strong winds, went out of control and came to rest upside down. All three occupants were uninjured and the aircraft named 'Zwaluw' was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds while taxiing.