Date & Time: Sep 22, 1989 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Air Corse
Registration:
F-GFHZ
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulon - Bastia
MSN:
79
YOM:
1960
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Boarding was done and the crew was preparing the aircraft when the gear were mistakenly retracted for unknown reasons. All 40 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.