Date & Time: Jun 21, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
L4K-2/16
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20033
YOM:
1954
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
9401
Circumstances:
While parked, the airplane was struck by a Royal Thai Force C-47 that just took off with 12 people on board. Both airplanes were destroyed. While the C-123 was empty, five people on board the C-47 were killed, seven others were injured.