Date & Time: Jun 28, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N808D
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
44859
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training flight, the DC-7 landed at Miami-Intl Airport, exit via a taxiway and was taxiing to the maintenance hangar when control was lost. It collided with a parked Eastern Airlines Super Constellation registered N6212C. On impact, both aircraft caught fire and the crew was able to evacuate the DC-7 before both aircraft would be destroyed by fire. The exact circumstances and causes of the collision remains unclear.