Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
N312A
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44133
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The parked airplane was struck by a Lockheed L-749A Constellation registered N5595A and operated by International Aircraft Services that was towed at Oakland Airport. The circumstances of the occurrence remains unclear. There were no injuries but both airplanes were damaged beyond repair.