Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
HK-756
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43117
YOM:
1948
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Destroyed by fire at Bogotá-El Dorado Airport after being struck by an Aerocondor Lockheed L-188AF Electra registered HK-1976 that crashed on takeoff. The aircraft was empty at the time of the accident.