Date & Time:
May 9, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
OO-AUX
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Brussels
MSN:
43088
YOM:
1947
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Without clearance, the copilot released the brakes and began to taxi when the right propeller struck a ground power unit. The airplane was immediately stopped. There were no casualties but the airplane was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.