Date & Time:
Mar 22, 2012 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Jet One Express
Registration:
N406WA
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christiansted – San Juan
MSN:
35944
YOM:
1945
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Christiansted-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport, the crew completed the landing normally at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marin Airport. While taxiing to the ramp, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
No investigations were conducted by the NTSB.