Date & Time:
May 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN551
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16830/33578
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While holding for takeoff, the Dakota registered KN551 was hit by another RAF Dakota registered KJ810. The accident occurred in unclear circumstances and there were no injuries. While KJ810 was repaired, KN551 was damaged beyond repair.