Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1947 at 1141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
OK-WDB
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9503
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked on the apron and subject to a maintenance control by two technicians, the aircraft was destroyed by fire after being hit by a Spencer Airways C-47 registered VP-YFD that crashed on takeoff. Both technicians were slightly injured.