Date & Time: Apr 12, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
A65-53
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13441
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The C-47 developed brake trouble, collided with RAAF Consolidated B-24M-10-CO Liberator A72-182 and ran into a ditch. There were no casualties.