Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
51-5198
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43608
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a ground accident at Hickam Field AFB. There were no casualties while the aircraft was destroyed.