Date & Time: Jan 12, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO328
Operator:
Registration:
D-CIRD
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3011
YOM:
1994
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked on the ramp and subject to engine test run with one or two engineers on board. During the test, the aircraft jumped over the chocks then collided with obstacles and came to rest. There were no injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was operated by Sun-Air of Scandinavia on behalf of British Airways.