Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
B-12208
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyudao - Taitung
MSN:
8008
YOM:
1983
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Lyudao Airport (Green Island), the pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft that veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine. All 19 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.