Date & Time:
Feb 19, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
AP-BGF
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi - Karachi
MSN:
8016
YOM:
1983
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training flight at Karachi-Quaid-e-Azam Airport, the crew was taxiing to his parking place when control was lost. The aircraft rolled across the apron and eventually collided with a concrete wall. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.