Date & Time: Dec 31, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CJE
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ndola – Mweka
MSN:
6918
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Ndola to Mweka, the Cogeair (Compagnie Générale Aérienne Africaine) twin engine airplane was taxiing when control was lost for unknown reason. The aircraft came to rest on its nose and was damaged beyond repair. All eight occupants were uninjured. The accident occurred between 04SEP1962 and 31DEC1962, thus the exact date remains unknown.