Date & Time: Nov 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
DP854
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shawbury - White Waltham
MSN:
2166
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed RAF Shawbury on a training flight to RAF White Waltham, carrying one instructor and two pilots under training. While taxiing at RAF White Waltham, the airplane collided with a parked lorry and came to rest. All three occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.