Date & Time: Oct 31, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
C-GIXZ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22453
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Shamattawa Airport while on a cargo flight, the crew was taxiing to the apron when the aircraft went off course. The right main gear struck a drainage ditch and was torn off. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.