Date & Time: Aug 26, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
48411
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quonset Point - Quonset Point
MSN:
1773
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ground-looped while taxiing in Quonset Point NAS. There were no casualties but the seaplane was damaged beyond repair.