Date & Time:
Jun 8, 2023 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N340SW
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bend - Bend
MSN:
340A-0531
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2200
Aircraft flight hours:
3230
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that while taxiing, after using a self-serve fuel station, the airplane’s left wing-tip fuel tank struck a post at the fuel station and a fire ignited. The pilot shut down the airplane’s engines and disembarked the airplane with his passenger. The left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the fuel station, resulting in a ground collision and fire.
Final Report:
N340SW.pdf726.63 KB