Date & Time: Apr 15, 1977 at 0850 LT
Operator:
Brennan Air
Registration:
N1567U
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wausau - Milwaukee
MSN:
207-0167
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
566
Captain / Total hours on type:
550
Circumstances:
While parked at Wausau Airport, the engine was started when the airplane departed its parking place, rolled for few yards and eventually collided with a tree. The pilot who was not on board was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ground collision with tree after the pilot started the engine without proper ground assistance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot rotated propeller by hand,
- The pilot failed to turn magnetos off,
- The pilot failed to set brakes prior to start the engine.
Final Report:
N1567U.pdf70.52 KB