Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
293
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
MSN:
293
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Lyon-Corbas Airport. After landing, the aircraft was evacuating the runway via a taxiway when it collided with a French Air Force Caudron C.714 registered 28. Both aircraft caught fire and exploded. A pilot was killed and the second occupant was injured.
Crew:
S/Lt Stanislaw Kogut, pilot, †
S/Lt Zygmunt Drybanski, pilot.