Date & Time:
May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8778
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In the absence of qualified pilot, LAC J. E. Humphreys attempted to taxi the Blenheim to its dispersal, but he ran off the perimeter track and collided with a tree. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Crew error.