Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4930
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Charterhall, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered AZ964 and was destroyed. Both crew members escaped uninjured. The second Blenheim was repaired.