Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1990 at 0904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 757-200
Registration:
B-2812
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guangzhou - Shanghai
MSN:
24758
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
CZ2812
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
106
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
While parked at Guangzhou Airport, ready for flight CZ2812 to Shanghai-Hongqiao, Airport, the aircraft was struck by a Xiamen Airlines B737 that crashed upon landing after being hijacked. 46 passengers were killed and all other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Struck by a B737 that crashed upon landing after being hijacked.