Date & Time: Feb 16, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-300
Operator:
Registration:
HZ-AIS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riyadh - Madinah
MSN:
23270/645
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
SV817
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
260
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport runway 17, the crew completed the braking procedure and vacated via taxiway B. For unknown reasons, the aircraft departed the concrete zone and entered a sandy area, causing the left main gear to dug in and both left engines n°1 and 2 to struck the ground. All 277 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.