Date & Time:
Aug 23, 2001 at 2208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-300
Registration:
HZ-AIO
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuala Lumpur - Jeddah
MSN:
23266
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
SV3830
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following technical problems with the engines, the aircraft was transferred to a hangar at Kuala Lumpur for maintenance. In the evening, a team of six technicians was dispatched to convoy the aircraft to the main terminal where 319 passengers should embark on a flight to Jeddah. While on a taxiway, the engineers attempted to turn to another taxiway when control was lost. The aircraft veered off taxiway and came to rest, nose first, in a drainage ditch. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, only the engine n°2 and 3 only were running and it is believed that the auxiliary hydraulic pump switches were in the OFF position. Thus, the nosewheel steering system was inoperative as well as the brakes.