Date & Time: Jul 17, 2010 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-300
Operator:
Registration:
HS-VAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo - Jeddah
MSN:
23056/587
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
SV9302
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
22
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Cairo to Jeddah. During the takeoff roll, the engine n°4 experienced an uncontained failure. The takeoff procedure was rejected and the aircraft came to a halt and later transferred to a hangar. All 22 crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the n°4 engine during takeoff following the failure of the high pressure compressor.