Date & Time: Nov 26, 1994 at 1102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
N11244
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20073
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Two technicians took over the airplane from the main Continental maintenance hangar to the gate 41. While approaching the gate, the right wing of the B737 collided with the left wing of a Continental Airlines Boeing 737-300 that was towed from the next gate. While the second B737 was slightly damaged, the right wing of the B737 registered was partially sheared off. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of maintenance personnel to follow the taxi checklist resulting in the hydraulic pumps not being turned on.