Date & Time: Jan 7, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
EP-IRA
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19171
YOM:
1966
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Two mechanics took over the airplane to complete a high-speed taxi check following maintenance. While taxiing, the airplane went out of control and veered off taxiway, causing the left main gear and the nose gear to collapse. The airplane came to rest on soft ground and was damaged beyond repair while both occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both mechanics were not sufficiently qualified to perform such check at high-speed and it would be preferable to ask qualified flight crew to conduct such mission.