Date & Time: Aug 17, 2006 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3985
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Barranquilla
MSN:
20465/814
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
KRE192
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
71978
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, ready for a cargo flight to Barranquilla, the aircraft suffered a technical problem with the right main gear that collapsed. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear during taxi due to the presence of corrosion in the trunnion.