Date & Time: May 24, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
D-AGAR
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1945
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Boeing 247 was parked at Nurenberg Airport when it was hit by an Air France Wibault 283.T12 registered F-AMYD. The German aircraft was damaged beyond repair while the French aircraft was undamaged. There were no casualties.