Date & Time: Feb 25, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH662
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spitalgate - Spitalgate
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an undercarriage failure while taxiing at RAF Spitalgate. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure during taxiing.