Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
PH545
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Hemswell on a local training flight, the aircraft suffered an undercarriage collapse. The airplane came to rest on its belly and was considered as damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Failure of an undercarriage during taxi.