Date & Time: Nov 25, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH813
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hawarden - Hawarden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the brakes failed. The aircraft went out of control and collided with concrete blocs. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brake systems.