Date & Time: Apr 28, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH717
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered an undercarriage failure while taxiing at RAF Fairoaks. There were no casualties but the aircraft was not repaired.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed while taxiing.