Date & Time: Feb 15, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VP535
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gütersloh - Gütersloh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One of the main gear collapsed while taxiing at Gütersloh AFB. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure.