Date & Time: Mar 6, 2003 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Operator:
Registration:
I-ATRF
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Rimini
MSN:
034
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
MTC403
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7685
Captain / Total hours on type:
1159
Copilot / Total flying hours:
740
Copilot / Total hours on type:
232
Aircraft flight hours:
27472
Aircraft flight cycles:
28492
Circumstances:
Following a normal taxi procedure at Rome-Fiumicino Airport, the crew was at the holding point of runway 25, ready for departure. On board were 42 passengers and a crew of three. Both engines were turning at 70% torque. When the crew released the brakes, the swinging lever of the left main gear failed. The aircraft sank on its belly and stopped. All 45 occupants evacuated safely and there were no injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the swinging lever of the left main gear due to the presence of fatigue cracks.
Final Report:
I-ATRF.pdf1.25 MB